2016 -2017 Infectious Disease/Basic Microbiological Mechanisms Research Conference
9-10 AM Thursday, 8101 McDonnell Pediatric Research Building
Date Speaker Lab   Date Speaker Lab
8-Sep Nicole Gilbert (Lewis) 5-Jan Shibali Das (Khader)
8-Sep Gayle Bentley (Zhang) 5-Jan Hamid Salimi (Klein)
15-Sep Vasilios Kala (Hultgren) 12-Jan Jean-Paul Latge Institut Pasteur
15-Sep Chad Schaber (Odom)   Host: David Sibley Special seminar
22-Sep Rachel Kinsella (Feldman) 19-Jan Swapneel Patel (Yokoyama)
22-Sep Britney Johnson (Amarasinghe) 19-Jan Siddharth Krishnamurthy (Wang)  
29-Sep Shannon Ohlemacher (Henderson) 26-Jan Teri Hreha  (Hunstad)
29-Sep Valerie O'Brien (Hultgren) 26-Jan Jeremy Huynh (Stallings)
6-Oct Eva Istvan (Goldberg) 2-Feb Yu Lu (Hultgren)
6-Oct Anshu Gounder (Boon) 2-Feb Larissa Thackray (Diamond)
13-Oct Micheal Hibbing (Hultgren) 9-Feb Jen Walker (Hultgren)  
13-Oct Camaron Hole (Doering) 9-Feb Drew Gasparrini (Dantas)
20-Oct Mathew Cain (Klein) 16-Feb Andrew Chang (Doering)
20-Oct William Everett (Curiel) 16-Feb Luis Sandoval (Wang)
27-Oct Oliver Prince (Khader) 23-Feb Sytse Piersma (Yokoyama)
27-Oct Graham Williams (Boon) 23-Feb Hongjie Guo (Beverley)
4-Nov Jonathan Miner (Diamond) 2-Mar Ej Perng (Lenschow)
4-Nov Lisa Dewry (Sibley) 2-Mar Natalie Omattage (Hultgren)
10-Nov Nick Goldner (Dantas) 9-Mar Kyle Bauckman (Mysorekar)
10-Nov Kim Ki-Wook (Randolph) 9-Mar Alissa Young (Lenschow)
17-Nov May Paing (Tolia) 16-Mar Kavita Agarwal (Lewis)
17-Nov Sharmila Nair (Diamond) 16-Mar Tom Hannan (Hultgren)
24-Nov No Meeting No Meeting 23-Mar Efrem Lim (Wang)
24-Nov No Meeting No Meeting 23-Mar Andrew Jezewski (Odom)
1-Dec Robert Orchard (Virgin) 30-Mar Eugene Park (Yokoyoma)
1-Dec Charise Garber (Klein) 30-Mar TBD (Amarasinghe)
8-Dec Katherine Mann (Stallings) 6-Apr *Nicole Howard (Khader)
8-Dec Elvin Lauron (Yokoyoma) 6-Apr *Seongmi Kim (Hultgren)
15-Dec Kevin Chen (Wang) 6-Apr *Britt Andersen (Weil)
15-Dec Natalia Akopyants (Beverley) 13-Apr Darya Urusova (Tolia)
22-Dec No meeting No meeting 13-Apr Alaullah Sheikh (Fleckenstein)
22-Dec No meeting No meeting 20-Apr Bin Cao (Mysorekar)
29-Dec No Meeting No Meeting 20-Apr Daniel Kober (Brett)
29-Dec No Meeting No Meeting 27-Apr Kristen Funk (Klein)
      27-Apr Felipe Santiago (Doering)
      4-May Ana Flores-Mireles (Hultgren)
4-May Racquel Domingo-Gonzalez (Khader
11-May Roger Klein (Hultgren)
11-May Kimberley Thomas (Khader)
18-May *Jessey Erath (?)
18-May *Hao-Wei Chang (Gordon)
18-May *Jerome Prusa (Stallings)
25-May Andrew Janoski (Wang)
25-May Caitlin Spaulding (Hultgren)
1-Jun Anne Robinson (Henderson)
1-Jun Henry Schreiber (Hultgren)
8-Jun *Yangqing Peng (Hsieh)
8-Jun *Ninecia Scott (Khader
8-Jun * Omar Delannoy-Bruno  (Gordon)
*3rd year speakers will give a 15 min talk with 5 min for Q&A-3 talks scheduled per date.  
# Talks will be held on  Thursday at 9 am in Room 8101, McDonnell Pediatric Research Building, exception is Friday Nov 4, 2016. Speakers will present at Joint Immuno-Micro ID seminar  
Schedule can be found at http://micro-ID-talks.wustl.edu    
 
E-mail titles 2 weeks in advance to:khader@wustl.edu and pichler@wustl.edu